Credit Reporting Policy v2

This policy sets out how we deal with your credit information, which includes information about
credit you have applied for, or been given, or for which you have gone guarantor.
Credit Reporting Bodies
APF may collect from or disclose to a credit reporting body Equifax, which includes Equifax Business
& Enterprise and Equifax (NZ), certain personal information in order to obtain credit reporting
information about you or to allow the credit reporting body to create or maintain a credit reporting
information file containing information about you.
If you apply for credit we will ask you to acknowledge and agree that the information that may be
given to the credit reporting body also includes:
(a) your identity particulars as set out in the application;
(b) the fact that you have made an application for credit;
(c) that APF is a current credit provider to you; and
(d) that credit provided to you by APF has been paid or otherwise discharged.
The information may be given before, during or after the provision of credit to you.
Notifiable Matters
You should also understand that:
(a) the CRB may include the information in reports provided to credit providers to assist them
to assess your credit worthiness;
(b) if you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit or you commit a
serious credit infringement that the credit provider may be entitled to disclose this to the credit
reporting body;
(c) you may obtain APF’s policy and the credit reporting body’s policy about the management
of credit related personal information and how you may do that is set out in APF’s Privacy Policy;
(d) you have rights to access the information from the APF and to request APF to correct
information and to make a complaint to APF if I think that APF has not complied with its own policy
or legal requirements regarding personal information;
(e) you have a right to request the credit reporting body not to use your credit reporting
information for the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider; and
(f) you may request the credit reporting body not to use or disclose credit reporting
information about you, if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or am a victim of
fraud.

APF will give your personal information to Equifax and that Equifax will hold that information on
their systems and use it to provide their credit reporting service.
When other Equifax customers use Equifax credit reporting service, Equifax may give the
information to those customers.
APF may use Equifax’s credit reporting service in future for purposes related to the provision of
credit to you. This may include using Equifax’s monitoring services to receive updates if any of the
information about you changes.
If you default in your payment obligations to APF, information about that default may be given to
Equifax and Equifax may give information about my default to other Equifax customers.
APF may also receive from a credit reporting body, a credit report containing personal information
about me in relation to the collection of overdue payments.
Complaints
If you are unhappy about the way in which we handle your credit information or respond to your
complaints, you can contact us. Details of how to make a complaint is set out on our
website. There are other bodies to which you can go.
The Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) can consider most complaints about your
credit information involving providers of financial services.
AFCA can be contacted at:
Australian Financial Complaints Authority
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
Phone: 1800 931 678
You may also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we
handle your credit information.
The Commissioner’s contact details are:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au
Changes to the Credit Reporting Policy
APF may change the way we handle credit information from time to time for any reason. If we do
so, we will update this policy.