Credit Reporting Policy

This policy sets out how we deal with your credit information, which includes information about credit you have applied for, or been given, or for which you have gone guarantor.

Credit Reporting Bodies

APF may collect from or disclose to a credit reporting body, Veda Advantage, which includes Veda Advantage Business Information Services Limited and Veda Advantage (NZ) Limited, certain personal information in order to obtain credit reporting information about you or to allow the credit reporting body to create or maintain a credit reporting information file containing information about you.

If you apply for credit we will ask you to acknowledge and agree that the information that may be given to the credit reporting body also includes:

(a)          your identity particulars as set out in the application;

(b)          the fact that you have made an application for credit;

(c)           that APF is a current credit provider to you; and

(d)          that credit provided to you by APF has been paid or otherwise discharged.

The information may be given before, during or after the provision of credit to you.

Notifiable Matters

You should also understand that:

(a)          the CRB may include the information in reports provided to credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness;

(b)          if you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit or you commit a serious credit infringement that the credit provider may be entitled to disclose this to the credit reporting body;

(c)           you may obtain APF’s policy and the credit reporting body’s policy about the management of credit related personal information and how you  may do that is set out in APF’s Privacy Policy;

(d)          you have rights to access the information from the APF and to request APF to correct information and to make a complaint to APF if I think that APF has not complied with its own policy or legal requirements regarding personal information;

(e)          you have a right to request the credit reporting body not to use your credit reporting information for the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider; and

(f)            you may request the credit reporting body not to use or disclose credit reporting information about you, if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or am a victim of fraud.

APF will give your personal information to Veda Advantage and that Veda Advantage will hold that information on their systems and use it to provide their credit reporting service.

When other Veda Advantage customers use Veda Advantage credit reporting service, Veda Advantage may give the information to those customers.

APF may use Veda Advantage’s credit reporting service in future for purposes related to the provision of credit to you.  This may include using Veda Advantage’s monitoring services to receive updates if any of the information about you changes.

If you default in your payment obligations to APF, information about that default may be given to Veda Advantage and Veda Advantage may give information about my default to other Veda Advantage customers.

APF may also receive from a credit reporting body, a credit report containing personal information about me in relation to the collection of overdue payments.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about the way in which we handle your credit information or respond to your complaints, you can contact us.  Details of how to make a complaint is set out on our website.  There are other bodies to which you can go.

The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) can consider most complaints about your credit information involving providers of financial services.

FOS can be contacted at:
Financial Ombudsman Service
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
Phone: 1300 78 08 08
www.fos.org.au

You may also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your credit information.

The Commissioner’s contact details are:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to the Credit Reporting Policy

APF may change the way we handle credit information from time to time for any reason. If we do so, we will update this policy.

Credit Reporting Policy